Eric E. Fields v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] (Emphasis supplied) (Tr. at 5). When the probation condition was imposed, no challenge was raised by Fields as to its validity; nor is any such challenge belatedly made in this matter.1 An amended Petition to Revoke Probation was filed January 27, 2009, alleging that [t]he defendant was arrested in Allen County on 8/2/08 for committing the offense of Patronizing a Prostitute. . . . (Emphasis supplied)2 (App. at 24). Fields appeals his probation revocation upon grounds that entrapment was established as a matter of law. I.C. 35-41-3-9 provides: (a) It is a defense that: (1)The prohibited conduct of the person was the product of a law enforcement officer, or his agent, using persuasion or other means likely to cause the person to engage in the conduct; and (2) the person was not predisposed to commit the offense. (b) Conduct merely affording a person an opportunity to 1 It may be noted that there is abundant case law that holds a mere arrest is an inadequate basis for probation revocation. See Hoffa v. State, 267 Ind. 133, 368 N.E.2d 250, 252 (1977); Patterson v. State, 659 N.E.2d 220, 222 (Ind. Ct. App. 1995). Nevertheless, if at the probation revocation hearing the evidence reflects and the court finds that the offense was indeed committed, a probation revocation will lie. See Hoffa v. State, id.` Numerous cases have somewhat relaxed the requirement that there must be a finding that the offense was actually committed. It appears that current law permits a probation revocation if the court finds probable cause to believe the defendant had violated a criminal law. Gee v. State, 454 N.E.2d 1265, 1267 (Ind. Ct. App. 1983); See Martin v. State, 813 N.E.2d 388, 399 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004); Johnson v. State, 692 N.E.2d 485, 487 (Ind. Ct. App. 1998). 2 I.C. 35-45-4-3 defines the crime as follows: A person who knowingly or intentionally pays or offers or agrees to pay, money or other property to another person . . . on the understanding that the other person will engage in, sexual intercourse or deviate sexual conduct . . . commits a Class A misdemeanor. 2 commit the offense does not constitute entrapment. A defense of entrapment is presented when it is shown that a law enforcement officer was involved in the criminal activity. See Lahr v. State, 640 N.E.2d 756 (Ind. Ct. App. 1994), trans denied.