Eric E. Fields v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] See Hoffa v. State, id.` Numerous cases have somewhat relaxed the requirement that there must be a finding that the offense was actually committed. It appears that current law permits a probation revocation if the court finds probable cause to believe the defendant had violated a criminal law. Gee v. State, 454 N.E.2d 1265, 1267 (Ind. Ct. App. 1983); See Martin v. State, 813 N.E.2d 388, 399 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004); Johnson v. State, 692 N.E.2d 485, 487 (Ind. Ct. App. 1998). 2 I.C. 35-45-4-3 defines the crime as follows: A person who knowingly or intentionally pays or offers or agrees to pay, money or other property to another person . . . on the understanding that the other person will engage in, sexual intercourse or deviate sexual conduct . . . commits a Class A misdemeanor. 2 commit the offense does not constitute entrapment. A defense of entrapment is presented when it is shown that a law enforcement officer was involved in the criminal activity. See Lahr v. State, 640 N.E.2d 756 (Ind. Ct.