State of Indiana v. Natalie Medley (NFP)
[…] Mr. Hennessy s testimony was not effectively countered by the State. At the time of Ms. Medley s prosecution, Indiana Code § 35-34-1-9 provided: Two (2) or more offenses may be joined in the same indictment or information, with each offense stated in a separate count, when the offenses: (1) are of the same or similar character, even if not part of a single scheme or plan; or (2) are based on the same conduct or on a series of acts connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan. Indiana Code § 35-34-1-11 provided: Whenever two (2) or more offenses have been joined for trial in the same indictment or information solely on the ground that they are of the same or similar character, the defendant shall have a right to a severance of the offenses. In all other cases the court, upon motion of the defendant or the prosecutor, shall grant a severance of offenses whenever the court determines that severance is appropriate to promote a fair determination of the defendant s guilt or innocence of each offense considering: (1) the number of offenses charged; (2) the complexity of the evidence to be offered; and 6 (3) whether the trier of fact will be able to distinguish the evidence and apply the law intelligently as to each offense. In this case, any acts of Ms. Medley in connection with Reginald Moore s robbery and death by stabbing are of little, if any, relationship to those acts connected to her possession of drugs and a firearm in her home two months later. There is no evidence or conduct common to the charges. They were neither of the same or similar character nor part of a common scheme or plan. As a result, the charges would have been subject to mandatory severance had counsel filed a motion to sever.