Michael C. Trimble v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] However, this factual basis does not mention any damage allegedly done to the residence nor did Trimble admit to damaging the residence. Following a restitution hearing in which only Jim Blunk testified, and after credit for the $100 Blunk received for selling the van as scrap, the trial court ordered Trimble to pay restitution in the amount of $17,286.72 to the Blunks for the value of the van destroyed by Trimble and for repairs to the residence allegedly necessitated by damage caused by Trimble, and for Blunk s payments to Trimble for roof repairs allegedly never completed. Indiana Code section 35-50-5-3(a) (2004) states, in relevant part, that: [I]n addition to any sentence imposed under this article for a felony or misdemeanor, the court may, as a condition of probation or without placing the person on probation, order the person to make restitution to the victim of the crime, the victim s estate, or the family of a victim who is deceased. The court shall base its restitution order upon a consideration of: (1) property damages of the victim incurred as a result of the crime, based on the actual cost of repair (or replacement if repair is inappropriate)[.] (Emphasis added) This statutory language allows for restitution to be imposed for property damages that occurred as a result of the crime. However, in the case before us, the trial court ordered restitution not only for the damage to the van but also for damages allegedly 6 done to the residence and for the amounts paid to Trimble for work he allegedly never completed.