Paternity of E.P.; M.B. v. S.P. (NFP)
[…] In civil cases, a prisoner has no absolute right to counsel. Sabo v. Sabo, 812 N.E.2d 238, 242 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004). The appointment of counsel for an indigent person who is either prosecuting or defending a civil action is controlled by Ind. Code §§ 34-101-1, -2. Ind. Code § 34-10-1-1 provides that [a]n indigent person who does not have sufficient means to prosecute or defend an action may apply to the court in which the action is intended to be brought, or is pending, for leave to prosecute or defend as an indigent person. Prior to 2002, Ind. Code § 34-10-1-2 provided as follows: If the court is satisfied that a person who makes an application described in section 1 of this chapter does not have sufficient means to prosecute or defend the action, the court shall: (1) admit the applicant to prosecute or defend as an indigent person; and (2) assign an attorney to defend or prosecute the cause. In interpreting this statute, the Indiana Supreme Court concluded: The procedure for the trial court to determine when counsel must be appointed is: (1) the litigant is to apply to the trial court for leave to proceed as an indigent person ; and (2) if the trial court finds that the applicant is 3 both indigent and without sufficient means to prosecute or defend the action, the trial court shall appoint counsel for the applicant. Sholes, 760 N.E.2d at 160. Father argues that [t]he Sholes doctrine should apply to the case at bar. Appellant s Brief at 5. Father argues that he should be considered indigent because he lacks the financial means to hire counsel for himself. Id. However, in 2002, Ind. Code § 34-10-1-2 was amended and the relevant portion of the statute now reads as follows: (b) If the court is satisfied that a person who makes an application described in section 1 of this chapter does not have sufficient means to prosecute or defend the action, the court: (1) (2) (c) shall admit the applicant to prosecute or defend as an indigent person; and may, under exceptional circumstances, assign an attorney to defend or prosecute the cause. The factors that a court may consider under subsection (b)(2) include the following: (1) (2) (d) The likelihood of the applicant prevailing on the merits of the applicant s claim or defense. The applicant s ability to investigate and present the applicant s claims or defenses without an attorney, given the type and complexity of the facts and legal issues in the action. The court shall deny an application made under section 1 of this chapter if the court determines any of the following: (1) The applicant failed to make a diligent effort to obtain an attorney before filing the application. (2) The applicant is unlikely to prevail on the applicant s claim or defense. 4 This amendment changed the trial court s appointment of counsel from a mandatory act to a discretionary appointment, which is allowed where exceptional circumstances exist. See Ind. Code § 34-10-1-2(b)(2). The amendment also now requires the trial court to deny a request for appointed counsel if the applicant: (1) failed to make a diligent effort to obtain counsel; or (2) is unlikely to prevail on the claim. See Ind. Code § 34-10-1-2(d). Father appears to acknowledge that the Indiana legislature amended Ind. Code § 34-10-1-2 and that this court must apply the current version of the statute . . . . Appellant s Reply Brief at 2. However, Father argues that [t]he factors required to be considered . . . mandate the same result that the court should have appointed counsel. Id. Under Ind.