Guydell Watson v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Robertson v. State, 877 N.E.2d 507, 514 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007) (quoting Smith v. State, 839 N.E.2d 780, 784 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005)). At trial, Watson objected to the admission of the results of the portable breath test on the basis that the portable breath machine was not certified. Indiana Code section 9-30-6-5 prohibits the admission of results of chemical tests that involve an analysis of a person s breath, unless the test equipment has been approved by the Department of Toxicology. Specifically, Indiana Code section 9-30-6-5(d) provides: Results of chemical tests that involve an analysis of a person s breath are not admissible in a proceeding under this chapter, I.C. § 9-30-5, I.C. § 9-30-9, or I.C. § 9-30-15 if: (1) the test operator; (2) the test equipment; (3) the chemicals used in the test, if any; or (4) the techniques used in the test; have not been approved in accordance with the rules adopted under I.C. § 930-6-5(a). Indiana Code section 9-30-6-5(a)(2) requires that the director of the department of toxicology of the Indiana University School of Medicine is responsible for setting the standards and regulations regarding the selection and certification of breath test equipment and chemicals. During the trial, Officer Perrine testified that the portable breath machine used during the traffic stop was not certified. As a result, we find that it was error for the trial court to admit the results of an uncertified portable breath machine.