Oscar Guillen, Sr. v. City of Hammond, IN (NFP)
[…] Upon its review of Guillen s claims, the trial court found that there are no remaining claims which should be allowed to proceed. Appellee s Appendix at 3. Therefore, the trial court ordered: [T]he Plaintiff s complaint against the Defendant shall not proceed as the causes of action are barred by the two-year statute of limitations. His motion to proceed as a poor person is DENIED. Id. Guillen now brings this appeal. Discussion and Decision I. Standard of Review Indiana Code section 34-58-1-2(a) provides: A [trial] court shall review a complaint or petition filed by an offender and shall determine if the claim may proceed. A claim may not proceed if the court determines that the claim: (1) is frivolous; (2) is not a claim upon which possible date supported by the record, pleadings, and briefs. 3 relief may be granted; or (3) seeks monetary relief from a defendant who is immune from liability for such relief. In reviewing a dismissal of an offender s complaint pursuant to this section, we employ a de novo standard of review. Peterson v. Lambert, 885 N.E.2d 719, 720-21 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008). Like the trial court, we look only to the well-pleaded facts contained in the complaint or petition. Id. Ind.