Tommy P. Sanders, Jr. v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] McHenry v. State, 820 N.E.2d 124, 126 (Ind. 2005). We consider the evidence favorable to the verdict and the reasonable inferences 1 Ind. Code § 35-42-5-1. The sentencing range for a Class C felony is two to eight years. Four years is the advisory sentence. Ind. Code § 35-50-2-6. 2 2 drawn therefrom. Id. We will affirm if a reasonable jury could find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. Ind. Code § 35-42-5-1 provides in relevant part: A person who knowingly or intentionally takes property from another person or from the presence of another person: (1) by using or threatening the use of force on any person; or (2) by putting any person in fear; commits robbery, a Class C felony. Sanders argues the State failed to prove the element of fear because he did not speak during the robbery, brandish a weapon, or make any threatening movements. His argument ignores the evidence favorable to the verdict. Sanders note stated, I don t want to harm anyone.