Lenn Ivy v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Ct. App. 2003) (citing Segura, 749 N.E.2d at 499), trans. denied. I. State s Alleged Failure to File As for the timeliness of the filing, Ivy argues that under Fajardo v. State, 859 N.E.2d 1201 (Ind. 2007), the State was required to file the habitual offender information before the omnibus date, which was October 1, 2004. Fajardo interpreted Indiana Code § 35-34-1-5(b), which governs when an indictment or information may be amended in matters of substance. However, Indiana has a specific statute for the filing of a habitual offender information. Indiana Code § 35-34-1-5(e) provides in pertinent part: An amendment of an indictment or information to include a habitual offender charge under IC 35-50-2-8, IC 35-50-2-8.5, or IC 35-50-2-10 must be made not later than ten (10) days after the omnibus date. However, upon a showing of good cause, the court may permit the filing of a habitual offender charge at any time before the commencement of the trial. Ivy s omnibus date was set for October 1, 2004. Four days later, the State filed a Notice of Filing Habitual Offender and a habitual offender enhancement alleging that Ivy had five prior unrelated felony convictions. Appellant s App. 154-56. Accordingly, the habitual offender information was timely filed. II. State s Failure to Formally Amend Charging Information Next, Ivy contends that the State was required to file a formal motion to amend the original information along with filing the habitual offender information. 4 Ivy argues that 4 We note that the CCS entry for the October 20, 2004, pretrial conference provides that State files Motion to Add Count(s) 4 (H.I.). Motion granted. Appellant s App. p. 10. However, a review of the transcript for the October 20 pretrial conference reveals that although the trial court explained to Ivy that the State did file a notice of the habitual offender enhancement, the State did not actually move during the hearing to amend the original information to add the habitual offender information as Count 4. Id. at 130-35. Nor did the State file a formal written motion to amend. Id. at 84-85. 6 because Indiana Code § 35-34-1-5(e) contains the phrase amendment of any indictment or information the State is required to make a formal amendment to the original information when it files the habitual offender information. (Emphasis added).