Jorge Lopez v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Appellant s App. p. 39. He further alleged that at that time, he believed he was agreeing to drug Counseling, not to the facts obtained in the charge against him. Id. As such, Lopez sought to withdraw his plea of guilty to 2 correct a manifest injustice. Id. The trial court held a brief hearing, took the motion under advisement, and denied it in August 2007. Id. at 3 (CCS entry). Lopez now appeals. Discussion and Decision Lopez contends that the trial court erred in denying the motion to withdraw his guilty plea. Indiana Code § 35-35-1-4(b)1 governs this matter and provides: (b) After entry of a plea of guilty . . . but before imposition of sentence, the court may allow the defendant by motion to withdraw his plea of guilty . . . for any fair and just reason unless the state has been substantially prejudiced by reliance upon the defendant s plea. The motion to withdraw the plea of guilty. . . made under this subsection shall be in writing and verified. The motion shall state facts in support of the relief demanded, and the state may file counter-affidavits in opposition to the motion. The ruling of the court on the motion shall be reviewable on appeal only for an abuse of discretion. However, the court shall allow the defendant to withdraw his plea of guilty . . . whenever the defendant proves that withdrawal of the plea is necessary to correct a manifest injustice. (Emphasis added).