In the Matter of: K.M. (NFP)
[…] We will not reweigh the evidence or assess witness credibility. Perrine v. Marion County Office of Child Servs., 866 N.E.2d 269, 273 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007). When a trial court enters findings of fact and conclusions thereon, albeit very general findings in this case, we must determine whether the evidence supports the findings and whether the findings support the judgment. In re C.B., 865 N.E.2d 1068, 1073 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007), trans. denied. We will reverse the trial court s judgment only if it is clearly erroneous. Id. Indiana Code section 31-34-1-1 provides that a child under the age of eighteen is a CHINS if: (1) the child s physical or mental condition is seriously impaired or seriously endangered as a result of the inability, refusal, or neglect of the child s parent, guardian, or custodian to supply the child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical care, education, or supervision; and (2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that: (A) the child is not receiving; and 4 (B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive intervention of the court. DCS had the burden of proving that K.M. was a CHINS by a preponderance of the evidence.