In the Matter of C.P. and C.P. (NFP)
[…] Appellant s Remand Brief at 18. In that video, Mother engaged the children in repeated and hysterical questioning and asked the children questions about their bad daddy. Appellant s App. at 16-17. After reviewing various other issues raised by Mother on appeal in Parmeter I, we addressed the question of whether the evidence supported the trial court s conclusion in the dispositional decree that the children were CHINS. On that issue, we noted as follows: Indiana Code Section 31-34-1-2 provides that a child under eighteen years old is a CHINS if: 3 (1) the child s physical or mental health is seriously endangered due to injury by the act or omission of the child s parent, guardian, or custodian; and (2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that: (A) the child is not receiving; and (B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive intervention of the court. DCS has the burden of proving by a preponderance of evidence that a child is a CHINS. See Ind. Code § 31-34-12-3. We first consider whether the evidence supports the trial court s findings in the dispositional decree.