S.M.J. v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Perez v. State, 748 N.E.2d 853, 854 (Ind. 2001). Counsel is afforded considerable discretion in choosing strategy and tactics, and we will accord those decisions deference. Id. A strong presumption arises that counsel rendered adequate assistance and made all significant decisions in the exercise of reasonable professional judgment. Id. S.M.J. contends that his attorney should have objected to the admission into evidence of his statements to Captain Treely based on Indiana Code section 31-32-5-1, the statute governing the waiver of rights in juvenile proceedings. Indiana Code section 31-32-5-1 provides, in pertinent part: Any rights guaranteed to a child under the Constitution of the United States, the Constitution of the State of Indiana, or any other law may be waived only: * * * * (2) by the child s custodial parent, guardian, custodian, or guardian ad litem if: (A) that person knowingly and voluntarily waives the right; 5 (B) (C) (D) that person has no interest adverse to the child; meaningful consultation has occurred between that person and the child; and the child knowingly and voluntarily joins with the waiver[.] When a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel is based on counsel s failure to object, the claimant must show that a proper objection would have been sustained. Willsey v. State, 698 N.E.2d 784, 794 (Ind. 1998), reh g denied. We will separately address each of S.M.J. s two statements.