Zachariah James v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Taken together, this evidence is sufficient to support a reasonable inference that James had both the intent and the capability to maintain dominion and control over the cocaine. In other words, the State presented sufficient evidence to establish that James constructively possessed the cocaine. II. Vacation of Class D Felony Conviction James contends, and the State concedes, that his conviction for class D felony possession of cocaine should be vacated pursuant to Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-6, which provides, Whenever: (1) a defendant is charged with an offense and an included offense in separate counts; and (2) the defendant is found guilty of both counts; judgment and sentence may not be entered against the defendant for the included offense. An included offense is an offense that is established by proof of the same material elements or less than all the material elements required to establish the commission of the offense charged. Ind. Code § 35-41-1-16(1).