D'Andre Griffin v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Here, the trial court merely reinstated an already imposed sentence and Griffin cannot now challenge its 5 propriety. A defendant may not collaterally attack a sentence on appeal from a probation revocation. Jones v. State, 838 N.E.2d 1146, 1148 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005). Serving a sentence in a probation program is not a right, but rather a matter of grace and a conditional liberty that is a favor. Id. Specifically, Indiana Code Section 35-38-2-3(g) provides: If the court finds that the person has violated a condition at any time before termination of the period, and the petition to revoke is filed within the probationary period, the court may: (1) continue the person on probation, with or without modifying or enlarging the conditions; (2) extend the person s probationary period for not more than one (1) year beyond the original probationary period; or (3) order execution of all or part of the sentence that was suspended at the time of initial sentencing. Griffin admitted to driving with a suspended license, and he was arrested while driving a vehicle that had been reported stolen. The record reveals at least three probation violations for previous convictions and a dismissal from the community corrections program in the present case.