In the Matter of S.T. v. Marion Co. Dept. of Child Services, and Child Advocates (NFP)
[…] Ct. App. 2003), trans. denied). Due process is flexible and calls for such procedural protections as the particular situation demands. Id. Mother contends that she was denied due process during the CHINS proceedings because the trial court failed to appoint a GAL for S.T. as required by statute. She correctly points to Indiana Code § 31-34-10-3(2) for the proposition that juvenile courts are required by statute to appoint a GAL or a court appointed special advocate (CASA) for children alleged to be in need of services pursuant to particular statutory provisions. Indiana Code § 31-34-10-3(2) provides: 4 Before complying with the other requirements of this chapter, the juvenile court shall first determine whether the following conditions make it appropriate to appoint a guardian ad litem or a court appointed special advocate, or both, for the child: ***** (2) If the child is alleged to be a child in need of services under: (A) IC 31-34-1-1; (B) IC 31-34-1-2; (C) IC 31-34-1-3; (D) IC 31-34-1-4; (E) IC 31-34-1-5; (F) IC 31-34-1-7; or (G) IC 31-34-1-8; the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem, court appointed special advocate, or both, for the child. Because S.T. is alleged to be a child in need of services under Indiana Code § 31-34-1-1, see Appellant s App. p. 17, the juvenile court was statutorily required to appoint a GAL or CASA for the purpose of her CHINS proceeding.