In the Matter of S.T. v. Marion Co. Dept. of Child Services, and Child Advocates (NFP)
[…] Bester v. Lake County Office of Family & Children, 839 N.E.2d 143, 147 (Ind. 2005). First, we determine whether the evidence supports the findings, and second, we examine whether the findings support the judgment. Id. We will set aside the trial court s judgment only if it is clearly erroneous. Id. The MCDCS alleged that S.T. is a CHINS pursuant to Indiana Code § 31-34-1-1. Indiana Code § 31-34-1-1 provides: A child is a child in need of services if before the child becomes eighteen (18) years of age: (1) the child s physical or mental condition is seriously impaired or seriously endangered as a result of the inability, refusal, or neglect of the child s parent, guardian, or custodian to supply the child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical care, education, or supervision; and 8 (2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that: (A) the child is not receiving; and (B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive intervention of the court. On appeal, Mother contends that the trial court had insufficient evidence that S.T. is a CHINS because it was not known whether [S.T. s] physical or mental health was seriously endangered.