Daniel Lamar Fisher v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Fisher was re-tried on the charge of possession of cocaine on July 11, 2007. On July 10, 2007, the day before trial, Fisher filed a motion to dismiss the charge of possession of cocaine arguing that the information was defective because it lacked the mens rea of knowingly or intentionally. On the morning of trial, the State filed a motion to amend the charging information to include the mens rea. The trial court denied Fisher s motion to dismiss and granted the State s motion to amend the charging information. Ind. Code § 35-34-1-5 governs the amendment of an information. The version of the statute that was in effect at the time Fisher committed the offense, provided as follows: (a) An indictment or information which charges the commission of an offense may not be dismissed but may be amended on motion by the prosecuting attorney at any time because of any immaterial defect, including: **** (9) any other defect which does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant. 6 (b) The indictment or information may be amended in matters of substance or form, and the names of material witnesses may be added, by the prosecuting attorney, upon giving written notice to the defendant, at any time up to: (1) thirty (30) days if the defendant is charged with a felony; or (2) fifteen (15) days if the defendant is charged only with one (1) or more misdemeanors; before the omnibus date. (c) Upon motion of the prosecuting attorney, the court may, at any time before, during, or after the trial, permit an amendment to the indictment or information in respect to any defect, imperfection, or omission in form which does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant. The General Assembly amended Ind. Code § 35-34-1-5 effective May 8, 2007. That amendment eliminates references to matters of form in subsection (b), presumably in response to an inconsistency noted by our Supreme Court in Fajardo v. State, 859 N.E.2d 1201, 1205 (Ind. 2007). The revised Ind. Code § 35-34-1-5(b) states that the State can amend an information as to matters of substance at any time before the commencement of trial so long as the amendment does not prejudice the defendant s substantial rights. The question of which version of Ind. Code § 35-34-1-5 to apply to cases currently on appeal was addressed recently by a panel of this Court in Ramon v. State, 888 N.E.2d 244 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008).