Sean Morse v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Id. at 21 (ordering Morse s status as released on his own recognizance revoked and his bond be set in the amount of: $100,000. ). With that clarification, we consider Morse s assertion that the State presented no evidence in support of its motion, instead relying on a call from Judge Ayers to the prosecutor during which she shared her concern for her safety and that of others. Alteration of bail is governed by Indiana Code Section 35-33-8-5, which provides: (a) Upon a showing of good cause, the state or the defendant may be granted an alteration or revocation of bail by application to the court before which the proceeding is pending. In reviewing a motion for alteration or revocation of bail, credible hearsay evidence is admissible to establish good cause. (b) When the state presents additional: (1) evidence relevant to a high risk of nonappearance, based on the factors set forth in section 4(b) of this chapter; or (2) clear and convincing evidence: (A) of the factors described in Ind. Code 33-14-10-6(1)(A) and IC 33-14-10-6(1)(B)[ 2 ]; or 1 We cannot help but wonder if the immediate filing of a motion to reconsider the release may have quickly disposed of this case. 2 Indiana Code Section 35-40-6-6 provides that if: 6 (B) that the defendant otherwise poses a risk to the physical safety of another person or the community; the court may increase bail. (c) When the defendant presents additional evidence of substantial mitigating factors, based on the factors set forth in section 4(b) of this chapter, which reasonably suggests that the defendant recognizes the court s authority to bring him to trial, the court may reduce bail. ¦ (Emphases added). Applied here, the State had to show good cause to have Morse s bail altered, and credible hearsay evidence was admissible. To increase bail, the State had to present either additional evidence that Morse was at high risk of not appearing or additional clear and convincing evidence that Morse otherwise posed a risk to the physical safety of another person or the community. Neither in the State s July 2, 2008 motion nor at the hearing thereon before Judge Borges did the State argue, let alone submit evidence (hearsay or otherwise), that Morse was at high risk of not appearing.