D.R., Jr. v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Following a factfinding hearing, the juvenile court adjudicated D.R. a delinquent child and ordered him committed to the Indiana Boys School. This appeal ensued. DISCUSSION AND DECISION D.R. contends that the juvenile court erred when it did not enter findings and conclusions in accordance with Indiana Code Section 31-37-18-9. In particular, D.R. asserts that the juvenile court did not make a finding or conclusion concerning the need for participation by D.R. s parent in the plan of care for D.R. We must agree. Indiana Code Section 31-37-18-9 provides: The juvenile court shall accompany the court s dispositional decree with written findings and conclusions upon the record concerning the following: (1) The needs of the child for care, treatment, rehabilitation, or placement. (2) The need for participation by the parent, guardian, or custodian in the plan of care for the child. 2 (3) The court s reasons for the disposition. (Emphasis added). Here, the juvenile court entered findings and conclusions, but did not make any finding or conclusion regarding the need for participation by D.R. s parent(s) in the plan of care for D.R. The dispositional order is incomplete. Accordingly, we remand and instruct the juvenile court to amend the order to include a finding and conclusion addressing this statutory requirement. Affirmed, but remanded with instruction. ROBB, J., and MAY, J., concur. 3