In the Matter of T.S. and B.S. (NFP)
[…] Appellant s App. p. 24, 27. On February 12, 2008, following a fact-finding hearing, the juvenile court determined that WCDCS had failed to prove the allegations set forth above by 2 a preponderance of the evidence. On February 28, 2008, following a dispositional hearing, the children were returned to Mother s custody. This appeal follows. DISCUSSION AND DECISION WCDCS contends that the juvenile court erred in determining that it had failed to prove that, with respect to Mother, T.S. and B.S. were CHINS. Indiana Code section 31-341-1 (2007) provides that a child under eighteen years old is a CHINS if: (1) the child s physical or mental condition is seriously impaired or seriously endangered as a result of the inability, refusal, or neglect of the child s parent, guardian, or custodian to supply the child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical care, education, or supervision; and (2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that the child: (A) is not receiving; and (B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive intervention of the court. WCDCS bore the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that, with respect to Mother, the children were CHINS. In re M.W., 869 N.E.2d 1267, 1270 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007).