Antonio L. Vaughn v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] See Prewitt, 878 N.E.2d at 188 (holding trial court could certainly conclude from the fact that Prewitt was unwilling or unable to complete his remaining time at the halfway house that he is either still in need of treatment or does not appreciate the gravity of his situation ). 4 Issue Two: Calculation of Suspended Sentence Vaughn contends that the trial court erred when it ordered him to serve five years and eleven months as a consequence of violating the terms of his probation because that sentence is longer than his originally suspended sentence. Indiana Code Section 35-38-23 governs the trial court s actions in the case of alleged violations of probation. At the time of Vaughn s probation revocation hearing, that section provided: 3 If the court finds that the person has violated a condition at any time before termination of the period, and the petition to revoke is filed within the probationary period, the court may: (1) Continue the person on probation, with or without modifying or enlarging the conditions; (2) Extend the person s probationary period for not more than one (1) year beyond the original probationary period; or (3) Order execution of all or part of the sentence that was suspended at the time of initial sentencing. 3 Effective July 1, 2008, the legislature amended the statute to provide: If the court finds that the person has violated a condition at any time before termination of the period, and the petition to revoke is filed within the probationary period, the court may impose one (1) or more of the following sanctions: (1) Continue the person on probation, with or without modifying or enlarging the conditions;. (2) Extend the person's probationary period for not more than one (1) year beyond the original probationary period;. or (3) Order execution of all or part of the sentence that was suspended at the time of initial sentencing. Ind. Code § 35-38-2-3(g) (2008) (additions underlined, deletions in strikeout). The changes are not relevant to the disposition of this case. 5 Ind. Code § 35-38-2-3(g) (2007). Thus, when the trial court revoked Vaughn s probation, section 35-38-2-3(g) authorized the court to order Vaughn to serve all or part of the sentence that was suspended at the time of initial sentencing. See id. Here, we must determine the amount of Vaughn s sentence that was suspended at his original sentencing.