Kimberly A. Hyder v. Lois A. Hempfling, et al. (NFP)
[…] As there are no genuine issues of material fact and the Estate is entitled to judgment as a matter of law, the summary judgment order was not erroneous. II. Attorney s Fees The Estate sought attorney s fees from Hyder on the basis that Hyder brought a frivolous claim. 2 The trial court awarded the Estate $500.00. Indiana adheres to the American Rule with respect to the payment of attorney fees, which requires each party to pay his or her own attorney fees absent an agreement between 2 Indiana Code Section 34-52-1-1(b) provides: In any civil action, the court may award attorney s fees as part of the cost to the prevailing party, if the court finds that either party: (1) brought the action or defense on a claim or defense that is frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless; (2) continued to litigate the action or defense after the party s claim or defense clearly became frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless; or 9 the parties, statutory authority, or rule to the contrary. Courter v. Fugitt, 714 N.E.2d 1129, 1132 (Ind. Ct. App. 1999). Indiana Code Section 34-52-1-1(b) provides for the payment of attorney fees when a litigant has pursued a claim or defense that is frivolous, unreasonable or groundless. We review de novo the trial court s legal conclusion that a party litigated in bad faith or pursued a frivolous, unreasonable or groundless claim or defense, and then review the trial court s decision to award attorney fees and the amount thereof under an abuse of discretion standard. Kahn v.