Gregory S. Campbell v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Moreover, even if the State had agreed to release Campbell on his own recognizance and thereby avoid the application of the seventy-day limit, his circumstances would not have changed, as he was also being confined 9 in another pending cause. In sum, we find no prejudice to Campbell. III. Notice of Alibi Defense Campbell contends that his trial counsel was ineffective for failing to compel the State to respond to his notice of alibi. Indiana Code Section 35-36-4-2 provides: (a) When a defendant files a notice of alibi, the prosecuting attorney shall file with the court and serve upon the defendant, or upon his counsel, a specific statement containing: (1) the date the defendant was alleged to have committed the crime; and (2) the exact place where the defendant was alleged to have committed the crime; that he intends to present at trial. However, the prosecuting attorney need not comply with this requirement if he intends to present at trial the date and place listed in the indictment or information as the date and place of the crime. (Emphasis added.) Where the State does not respond to the defendant s notice of alibi, it is limited to offering evidence that shows defendant at the time and place raised in the indictment or information. Ind. Code § 35-36-4-3; Hubbell v. State, 754 N.E.2d 884, 889 (Ind. 2001).