Andre Cross v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Lloyd, 677 N.E.2d at 74 (citing Gates, 462 U.S. at 230-31). The reliability of hearsay can be established in a number of ways, including where: (1) the informant has given correct information in the past, (2) independent police investigation corroborates the informant s statements, (3) some basis for the informant s knowledge is demonstrated, or (4) the informant predicts conduct or activities by the suspect that are not ordinarily easily predicted. Jaggers, 687 N.E.2d at 182. Further, Indiana Code Section 35-33-5-2(b) provides: When based on hearsay, the affidavit must either: (1) contain reliable information establishing the credibility of the source and of each of the declarants of the hearsay and establishing that there is a factual basis for the information furnished; or (2) contain information that establishes that the totality of the circumstances corroborates the hearsay. Again, Cross sole contention on appeal is that the hearsay information provided by the confidential informants was not sufficiently corroborated to provide probable cause.