Adell Lyles v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Bruno v. State, 774 N.E.2d 880, 882 (Ind. 2002), reh g denied. Because Lyles is responsible for the acts of his accomplices, his sufficiency challenges to Counts II, IV, and XVI fail. Specifically regarding Count V, Class A felony burglary, Lyles argues that because his fingerprints were not found on the rifle, and therefore there is no evidence tying him to it, this crime should not have been elevated from a Class C felony. Indiana Code § 35-43-2-1 provides: A person who breaks and enters the building or structure of another person, with intent to commit a felony in it, commits burglary, a Class C felony. However, the offense is: (1) a Class B felony if: (A) it is committed while armed with a deadly weapon; or (B) the building or structure is a: (i) dwelling; or (ii) structure used for religious worship; and (2) a Class A felony if it results in: 11 (A) bodily injury; or (B) serious bodily injury; to any person other than a defendant. Lyles argument is misplaced. In the charging information, the State alleged that Lyles, while armed with a deadly weapon, broke and entered Jackson s dwelling with the intent to commit the felony of theft and that S.T. suffered bodily injury, specifically, pain and bruising. To sustain the A felony enhancement, the State had to prove bodily injury to S.T., which it did. Lyles does not contest this.