Adell Lyles v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] At this point, the victims were confined. The evidence is sufficient to support Lyles convictions for Class B felony criminal confinement. Lyles next challenges his convictions for Counts IX and XI, the Class B felony robberies of Jackson and S.T. Specifically, he argues that there is no testimony indicating that the rifle was used in robbing either Jackson or S.T. He concedes, however, that Black testified that the men had the rifle with them when they took his property. Appellant s Br. p. 14. Indiana Code § 35-42-5-1 provides: A person who knowingly or intentionally takes property from another person or from the presence of another person: (1) by using or threatening the use of force on any person; or (2) by putting any person in fear; commits robbery, a Class C felony. However, the offense is a Class B felony if it is committed while armed with a deadly weapon or results in bodily injury to any person other than a defendant, and a Class A felony if it results in serious bodily injury to any person other than a defendant. Here, the State charged Class B felonies based on the fact that Lyles was armed with a deadly weapon. We first point out that Jackson did indeed testify that a gun was pointed at him while the intruders were demanding his property.