Lynch and Son Construction Inc. v. Pace Auto Center Inc. d/b/a Pace Chevrolet (NFP)
[…] It was subsequently returned to the manufacturer or authorized dealer in exchange for a replacement vehicle or a refund because it did not conform to the manufacturer s express warranty and the nonconformity was not cured within a reasonable time as provided by Indiana law. . Indiana Code section 24-5-13.5-13 (2005) provides relief in cases where the above requirements are not met: 5 (a) A person who fails to comply with section 10, 11, or 12 of this chapter is liable for the following: (1) Actual damages or the value of the consideration, at the election of the buyer. (2) The costs of an action to recover damages and reasonable attorney s fees. (3) Not more than three (3) times the value of the actual damages or the consideration as exemplary damages. (4) Other equitable relief, including restitution, as is considered proper in addition to damages and costs. It is undisputed that Pace violated Indiana Code section 24-5-13.5-10. B. Accord and Satisfaction In granting summary judgment, the trial court determined that Pace s payment of Lynch s debt to Citizens operated as an accord and satisfaction and that Lynch was therefore precluded as a matter of