Ramon Harper v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Id. We consider conflicting evidence most favorably to the trial court s ruling. Id. We affirm the conviction unless no reasonable fact-finder could find the elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. (quoting Jenkins v. State, 726 N.E.2d 268, 270 (Ind. 2000)). It is not necessary that the evidence overcome every reasonable hypothesis of innocence. Id. at 147. The evidence is sufficient if an inference may reasonably be drawn from it to support the verdict. Id. The offense of robbery as a class B felony is governed by Ind. Code § 35-42-5-1, which provides: A person who knowingly or intentionally takes property from another person or from the presence of another person: (1) by using or threatening the use of force on any person; or (2) by putting any person in fear; commits robbery, a Class C felony. However, the offense is a Class B felony if it . . . results in bodily injury to any person other than a defendant . . . . Thus, to convict Harper of robbery as a class B felony, the State needed to prove that Harper knowingly or intentionally took Ballard s wallet by using or threatening force on Ballard or by putting him in fear and that the offense resulted in bodily injury to Ballard.