In the Matter of S.S., Amber S. v. Hamilton Co. Dept. of Child Services (NFP)
[…] The order from this hearing and its findings were entered as stipulated facts for the trial court s consideration at the termination hearing. A dispositional hearing was held on May 14, 2007, and the trial court determined the HCDCS was not required to use reasonable efforts to reunify Mother with S.S. pursuant to Indiana Code Section 31-34-21-5 et seq.1 The HCDCS subsequently filed a petition to involuntarily terminate Mother s parental rights to S.S. on May 30, 2007, and 1 Indiana Code Section 31-34-21-5.6 provides in relevant part: (b) Reasonable efforts to reunify a child with the child s parent, guardian, or custodian . . . are not required if the court finds any of the following: *** (3) A parent, guardian, or custodian of a child who is a child in need of services: *** (B) has been convicted of: *** (F) neglect of a dependent (IC 35-46-1-4) as a Class B felony[.] (1998 & Supp. 2007) (emphasis added). 4 a fact-finding hearing on the termination petition commenced on October 11, 2007. At the time of the termination hearing, Mother has been continuously incarcerated since her initial arrest and had a projected release date in April 2009. At the conclusion