Jerald Anthony Minzey v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Sanders v. State, 825 N.E.2d 952, 955 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005), trans. denied. We review a trial court s sentencing decision in a probation revocation proceeding for an abuse of discretion. Carneal v. State, 859 N.E.2d 1255, 1257 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007), trans. denied. An abuse of discretion occurs if the decision is against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances before the court. Whatley v. State, 847, N.E.2d 1007, 1009 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006). Indiana Code Section 35-38-2-3(g)(3) provides: If the court finds that the person 7 has violated a condition at any time before termination of the period, and the petition to revoke is filed within the probationary period, the court may impose . . . all or part of the sentence that was suspended at the time of initial sentencing. We conclude the trial court did not abuse its discretion when it ordered Minzey to serve his entire suspended sentence. He was shown leniency when he was sentenced to forty days for his first probation revocation. He was arrested for a new charge one week after his first probation revocation hearing, and before he was due to report to the Department of Correction. Minzey s arguments are without merit. Conclusion There is sufficient evidence to demonstrate Minzey was on probation at the time of his arrest and that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in revoking Minzey s probation. Additionally, the trial court did not abuse its discretion by imposing the entire sentence that was suspended at the time of initial sentencing. We affirm the trial court in all respects. Affirmed. FRIEDLANDER, J., and DARDEN, J., concur. 8