Melinda, Gary, and Kady Smith v. American Service Ins. Co., Inc. (NFP)
[…] Id. D Angelo, 875 N.E.2d at 795. We will reverse the grant of a summary judgment motion if the record discloses an incorrect application of the law to the facts. Eckman v. Green, 869 N.E.2d 493, 496 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007), trans. denied. Uninsured motorist coverage is designed to afford the same protection to a person injured by an uninsured motorist as the person would have enjoyed if the offending motorist carried liability insurance. Gheae v. Founders Ins. Co., 854 N.E.2d 419, 422 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006). However, the Uniform Arbitration Act (codified at Indiana Code Section 34-57-21(a)) provides: A written agreement to submit to arbitration is valid, and enforceable, an existing controversy thereafter arising is valid and enforceable, except upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract. In other words, insurance companies are free to limit their liability, or require arbitration, if they do not violate public policy as reflected by case or statutory law.