Re the Marriage of M.B. v. J.E. (NFP)
[…] In general, we review custody modifications for an abuse of discretion, with a preference for granting latitude and deference to our trial judges in family law matters. When reviewing a trial court s ruling on a petition to modify custody, we may neither reweigh the evidence nor judge the credibility of the witnesses. Rather, we consider only the evidence most favorable to the judgment and any reasonable inferences that may be drawn from that evidence. Tompa v. Tompa, 867 N.E.2d 158, 163 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007) (citations omitted). Regarding modification of a child custody order, Indiana Code section 31-17-2-21 provides as follows: (a) The court may not modify a child custody order unless: (1) the modification is in the best interests of the child; and (2) there is a substantial change in one (1) or more of the factors that the court may consider under section 8 and, if applicable, section 8.5 of this chapter. (b) In making its determination, the court shall consider the factors listed under section 8 of this chapter. The factors listed in section 8 include the following: (1) The age and sex of the child. (2) The wishes of the child s parent or parents. (3) The wishes of the child, with more consideration given to the child s wishes if the child is at least fourteen (14) years of age. (4) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with: (A) the child s parent or parents; (B) the child s sibling; and (C) any other person who may significantly affect the child s best interests. (5) The child s adjustment to the child s: 9 (A) home; (B) school; and (C) community. (6) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved. (7) Evidence of a pattern of domestic or family violence by either parent. (8) Evidence that the child has been cared for by a de facto custodian, and if the evidence is sufficient, the court shall consider the factors described in section 8.5(b) of this chapter. Ind. Code § 31-17-2-8. The change in circumstances must be so decisive in nature as to make a change in custody necessary for the welfare of the child. In re Paternity of Winkler, 725 N.E.2d 124, 127 (Ind. Ct. App. 2000).