Devan White v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] The trial court denied White s motion to withdraw his guilty plea and sentenced White to twenty-two years with the Department of Correction and an additional three years suspended to probation. White now appeals. Additional facts will be provided as necessary. DISCUSSION AND DECISION I. Withdrawal of Guilty Plea White argues that the trial court abused its discretion by not permitting him to withdraw his guilty plea. Indiana Code section 35-35-1-4, provides in pertinent part: (b) After the entry of a plea of guilty, or guilty but mentally ill at the time of the crime, but before the imposition of the sentence, the court may allow the defendant by motion to withdraw his plea of guilty, or guilty but mentally ill at the time of the crime, for any fair and just reason unless the state has been substantially prejudiced by reliance upon the defendant s plea. The motion to withdraw the plea of guilty or guilty but mentally ill at the time of the crime made under this subsection shall be in writing and verified. The motion shall state facts in support of the relief demanded, and the state may file counteraffidavits in opposition to the motion. The ruling of the court on the motion shall be reviewable on appeal only for an abuse of discretion. However, the court shall allow the defendant to withdraw his plea of guilty, or guilty but mentally ill at the time of the crime, whenever the defendant proves that withdrawal of the plea is necessary to correct a manifest injustice. 3 White brought his desire to withdraw his guilty plea to the attention of the trial court by a written statement in the Pre-Sentence Investigation Report, which read: I withdraw my plea