Taro Brewer v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Davis v. State, 813 N.E.2d 1176, 1178 (Ind. 2004). It is the role of the fact-finder to determine whether the evidence sufficiently proves each element of an offense, id., and we consider conflicting evidence most favorably to the fact-finder s ruling. Litchfield v. State, 824 N.E.2d 356, 358 (Ind. 2005). There was sufficient evidence to convict Brewer of attempted theft. Indiana Code § 35-43-4-2 states: (a) A person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another person, with intent to deprive the other person of any part of its value or use, commits theft, a Class D felony. 3 This case is not Brewer s first brush with the criminal courts.