Taro Brewer v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] See, e.g, id. at 1050 (evidence Wilson punched officer in the arm, causing officer pain, was sufficient to support conviction of battery). The probative evidence and reasonable inferences drawn from the evidence could have allowed a reasonable jury to conclude Brewer was guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of attempted theft and battery. Therefore, the judgment of the trial court is affirmed. Affirmed. MATHIAS, J., and VAIDIK, J., concur. 4 Brewer argues the injuries Moore sustained were caused by Moore s attempt to throw Brewer to the ground. 5 Indiana Code § 35-41-3-3 states: (a) A person other than a law enforcement officer is justified in using reasonable force against another person to effect an arrest or prevent the other person s escape if: (1) a felony has been committed; (2) and there is probable cause to believe the other person committed that felony. Griffith, who had seen Brewer trying to secrete a toothbrush, believed Brewer was leaving with additional items in his pants, which could be a felony. 6