In Re the Matter of Y.O., D.N. & C.o.; and S.N. v. Marion Co. Dept. of Child Svcs. (NFP)
[…] We review a trial court s admission of evidence for an abuse of discretion. In re Paternity of H.R.M., 864 N.E.2d 442, 445 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007). A trial court abuses its discretion when its decision is against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances before the court. Id. The admission of out-of-court statements by children who are the subject of CHINS proceedings is governed by statute. Indiana Code § 31-34-13-2 provides: A statement or videotape that: (1) is made by a child who at the time of the statement or videotape: (A) is less than fourteen (14) years of age; . . . ***** (2) concerns an act that is a material element in determining whether a child is a child in need of services; (3) is not otherwise admissible in evidence under statute or court rule; is admissible in evidence in an action described in section 1 of this chapter if the requirements of section 3 of this chapter are met. 7 Indiana Code § 31-34-13-3 further provides: A statement or videotape described in section 2 of this chapter is admissible in evidence in an action to determine whether a child or a whole or half blood sibling of the child is a child in need of services if, after notice to the parties of a hearing and of their right to be present: (1) the court finds that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement or videotape and any other evidence provide sufficient indications of reliability; and (2) the child: ***** (C) is found by the court to be