In Re the Matter of Y.O., D.N. & C.o.; and S.N. v. Marion Co. Dept. of Child Svcs. (NFP)
[…] Id. The admission of out-of-court statements by children who are the subject of CHINS proceedings is governed by statute. Indiana Code § 31-34-13-2 provides: A statement or videotape that: (1) is made by a child who at the time of the statement or videotape: (A) is less than fourteen (14) years of age; . . . ***** (2) concerns an act that is a material element in determining whether a child is a child in need of services; (3) is not otherwise admissible in evidence under statute or court rule; is admissible in evidence in an action described in section 1 of this chapter if the requirements of section 3 of this chapter are met. 7 Indiana Code § 31-34-13-3 further provides: A statement or videotape described in section 2 of this chapter is admissible in evidence in an action to determine whether a child or a whole or half blood sibling of the child is a child in need of services if, after notice to the parties of a hearing and of their right to be present: (1) the court finds that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement or videotape and any other evidence provide sufficient indications of reliability; and (2) the child: ***** (C) is found by the court to be unavailable as a witness because: (i) a psychiatrist, physician, or psychologist has certified that the child s participation in the proceeding creates a substantial likelihood of emotional or mental harm to the child[.] Neither party disputes that the children are all under the age of fourteen, that the out-ofcourt statements pertained to matters relevant to the CHINS proceeding, that the statements are not otherwise admissible, and that the parties received notice of the hearing and their right to be present. Further, the parties stipulated that the children were all unavailable as witnesses due to a substantial likelihood of emotional or mental harm. Tr. p. 20-21. Thus, the only issue before the trial court at the child hearsay hearing was whether the time, content, and circumstances of the statement[s] . . . provide sufficient indications of reliability. Ind. Code § 31-34-13-3(1); Tr. p. 21. Here, the trial court found that the time, content, and circumstances of the children s statements provided sufficient indications of reliability.