In Re the Matter of Y.O., D.N. & C.o.; and S.N. v. Marion Co. Dept. of Child Svcs. (NFP)
[…] Id. at 57-61. The trial court heard all of this evidence, and it was in the best position to judge the credibility of the witness. A.F v. Marion County Office of Family & Children, 762 N.E.2d 1244, 1250 (Ind. Ct. App. 2002), trans. denied. We cannot say that the trial court abused its discretion in finding that the children s out-of- 9 court statements were admissible because the requirements of Indiana Code § 31-34-133(1) were met. B. Sufficiency of Evidence to Support CHINS Adjudication The juvenile court found that Y.O., D.N., and C.O. were CHINS pursuant to Indiana Code § 31-34-1-1, which provides as follows: A child is a child in need of services if before the child becomes eighteen (18) years of age: (1) the child s physical or mental condition is seriously impaired or seriously endangered as a result of the inability, refusal, or neglect of the child s parent, guardian, or custodian to supply the child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical care, education, or supervision; and (2) the child needs care, treatment or rehabilitation that the child: (A) is not receiving; and (B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive intervention of the court. Mother does not specifically challenge the trial court s findings on any of these factors.