Tylene R. Shepherd v. Clarence D. Shepherd (NFP)
[…] Ct. App. 2006) (quoting Apter v. Ross, 781 N.E.2d 744, 757 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003), trans. denied). When reviewing a trial court s decision modifying custody, we may not reweigh the evidence or judge the credibility of the witnesses. Id. (citing Leisure v. Wheeler, 828 N.E.2d 409, 414 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005)). Instead, we consider only the evidence most favorable to the judgment and any reasonable inferences therefrom. Id. The burden of demonstrating that an existing child custody arrangement should be modified rests with the party seeking the modification. Id. at 27. Indiana Code § 31-17-2-21 governs the modification of child custody orders and provides, in relevant part: The court may not modify a child custody order unless . . . the modification is in the best interests of the child; and . . . there is a substantial change in 5 one (1) or more of the factors that the court may consider under section 8 of this chapter. . . . In making its determination, the court shall consider the factors listed under section 8 of this chapter. These factors include: (1) The age and sex of the child. (2) The wishes of the child s parent or parents. (3) The wishes of the child, with more consideration given to the child s wishes if the child is at least fourteen (14) years of age. (4) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with: (A) the child s parent or parents; (B) the child s sibling; and (C) any other person who may significantly affect the child s best interests. (5) The child s adjustment to the child s: (A) home; (B) school; and (C) community. (6) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved. (7) Evidence of a pattern of domestic or family violence by either parent. (8) Evidence that the child has been cared for by a de facto custodian, and if the evidence is sufficient, the court shall consider the factors described in section 8.5(b) of this chapter. Ind. Code § 31-17-2-8. According to the trial court s order, the only factor the trial court took into consideration when modifying custody was the children s adjustment to their school.