Justin Vanderpool v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] There was sufficient evidence of specific intent to kill. 3. Inconsistent Verdicts Vanderpool argues the guilty verdicts of attempted murder and criminal recklessness are inconsistent because attempted murder requires specific intent and criminal recklessness does not. When reviewing the consistency of jury verdicts, we 10 will take corrective action only when the verdicts are extremely contradictory and irreconcilable. Jones v. State, 689 N.E.2d 722, 724 (Ind. 1997) (quoting Butler v. State, 647 N.E.2d 631, 636 (Ind. 1995)). Ind. Code § 35-42-2-2 provides in relevant part: (b) A person who recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally performs: (1) an act that creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person . . . commits criminal recklessness. . . . (c) The offense of criminal recklessness as defined in subsection (b) is: (1) a Class A misdemeanor if the conduct includes the use of a vehicle . . . . If the jury concluded Vanderpool struck Officer Holding with the van knowingly or recklessly, it would be inconsistent to find he also acted with specific intent to kill. However, a conviction for criminal recklessness may also be predicated on an intentional act. The jury apparently concluded Vanderpool struck Officer Holding with the specific intent to kill him. That same act can rationally be considered an intentional act that created a substantial risk of bodily injury. Therefore, the verdicts are reconcilable. 4. Admissibility of Evidence Prior to trial, the State filed a notice of intent to introduce 404(b) evidence. Ind.