In Re: K.L., T.R., and B.M., Children In Need of Svcs., T.W. v. Marion Co. Dept. of Child Svcs. (NFP)
[…] The Court has ordered the child placed out of the home and finds that the child s legal settlement for school purposes is: IPS. Appellant s Appendix at 17-19. I. The first issue is whether the trial court erred by failing to enter specific findings of fact and conclusions thereon. Ind. Trial Rule 52 provides, in pertinent part, that the trial court shall make special findings of fact without request . . . in any other case 7 provided by these rules or by statute. Mother argues that Ind. Code § 31-34-19-10 required the trial court to make findings and conclusions thereon. Ind. Code § 31-34-1910 governs [f]indings and conclusions in a dispositional hearing and provides: (a) The juvenile court shall accompany the court s dispositional decree with written findings and conclusions upon the record concerning the following: (1) The needs of the child for care, treatment, rehabilitation, or placement. (2) The need for participation by the parent, guardian, or custodian in the plan of care for the child. (3) Efforts made, if the child is a child in need of services, to: (A) (B) prevent the child s removal from; or reunite the child with; the child s parent, guardian, or custodian in accordance with federal law. (4) Family services that were offered and provided to: (A) (B) (5) (b) a child in need of services; or the child s parent, guardian, or custodian; in accordance with federal law. The court s reasons for the disposition. The juvenile court may incorporate a finding or conclusion from a predispositional report as a written finding or conclusion upon the record in the court s dispositional decree. The MCDCS argues that the trial court s order addressed a fact finding hearing and that Ind. Code § 31-34-19-10 does not address findings of fact regarding a CHINS fact finding hearing, but those that must accompany the disposition. Appellee s Brief at 8 7. Mother argues that the trial court entered one order that served as both the CHINS adjudication and the dispositional decree.