Derek Coleman v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] We therefore deem the issue waived for lack of a timely objection. Waiver notwithstanding, the statements made by J.B. to his mother, father, and Garcia contained sufficient indicia of reliability and were properly admitted by the trial 4 court. As a general rule, hearsay statements are inadmissible. Ind. Evid. R. 802. However, an exception was created that allowed statements of protected persons who have been victims of certain enumerated crimes. Indiana Code section 35-37-4-6 states, in relevant part, as follows: (a) This section applies to a criminal action involving the following offenses where the victim is a protected person under subsection (c)(1) or (c)(2): (1) Sex crimes (IC 35-42-4). *** (b) This section applies to a criminal action involving the following offenses where the victim is a protected person under subsection (c)(3): *** (2) A sex crime (IC 35-42-4). *** (c) As used in this section, protected person means: (1) a child who is less than fourteen (14) years of age[.] *** (d) A statement or videotape that: (1) is made by a person who at the time of trial is a protected person; (2) concerns an act that is a material element of an offense listed in subsection (a) or (b) that was allegedly committed against the person; and (3) is not otherwise admissible in evidence; is admissible in evidence in a criminal action for an offense listed in subsection (a) or (b) if the requirements of subsection (e) are met. (e) A statement or videotape described in subsection (d) is admissible in evidence in a criminal action listed in subsection (a) or (b) if, after notice to 5 the defendant of a hearing and of the defendant s right to be present, all of the following conditions are met: (1) The court finds, in a hearing: (A) conducted outside the presence of the jury; and (B) attended by the protected person; that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement or videotape provide sufficient indications of reliability. (2) The protected person: (A) testifies at the trial[.] *** Before a protected person s statement may be admitted at trial, the trial court must determine, at a hearing held outside the presence of the jury and attended by the protected person, that the statements of the protected person were sufficiently reliable. In this case, the trier of fact was the judge.