Allen Lee Howell v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Appellant s Br. p. 7. However, Howell provides no authority whatsoever that a defendant must know the owner of the structure he breaks into before he can be found guilty of burglary. The evidence is sufficient to support Howell s conviction for burglary. II. Restitution Howell next contends that the trial court erred in ordering him to pay $125,000 in restitution to Grabill. Indiana Code § 35-50-5-3 governs restitution and provides: (a) Except as provided in subsection (i) or (j), in addition to any sentence imposed under this article for a felony or misdemeanor, the court may, as a condition of probation or without placing the person on probation, order the person to make restitution to the victim of the crime, the victim s estate, or the family of a victim who is deceased. The court shall base its restitution order upon a consideration of: (1) property damages of the victim incurred as a result of the crime, based on the actual cost of repair (or replacement if repair is inappropriate) . . . . 5 Ind. Code § 35-50-5-3(a)(1). In construing this statute, this Court has determined that the amount of restitution ordered must reflect the actual loss incurred by the victim. Myers v. State, 848 N.E.2d 1108, 1109 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006).