Adrian Kearney v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] The police policy in question was that of the Indianapolis Police Department (IPD) concerning the return of seized property and was explained as follows: [B]ased on the Indianapolis Police Department s policy of once property is seized and it is not forfeited, they give notice to collect that property within 90 days and with this being back in 1996 they would have given that notice and after that notice is given, if it s not collected within that 90 days its [sic] deemed abandoned. Appellant s Appendix at 20. The foregoing policy was based upon I.C. § 35-33-5-5(c), which states, in pertinent part: (1) Property which may be lawfully possessed shall be returned to its rightful owner, if known. If ownership is unknown, a reasonable attempt shall be made by the law enforcement agency holding the property to ascertain ownership of the property. After ninety (90) days from the time: (A) the rightful owner has been notified to take possession of the property; or (B) a reasonable effort has been made to ascertain ownership of the property; the law enforcement agency holding the property shall, at a convenient time, dispose of this property at a public auction. The proceeds of this property shall be paid into the county general fund. In summary, the particular procedure employed by the IPD here was implicitly 3 authorized by I.C. § 35-33-5-5(c)(1)(A). It involved as a first step notifying Kearney that he could collect his cash.