In re the Marriage of Jeffrey Lee and Monica Lee (NFP)
[…] Although Jeffrey now complains that the appraised amount was inflated because of excluded debt, he did not make this claim at the final hearing. The trial court had before it only Monica s proposed valuation, in response to which Jeffrey offered inadmissible hearsay. When a party fails to introduce admissible evidence as to the value of marital property, that party is estopped from predicating appellate error on the valuation. See Galloway v. Galloway, 855 N.E.2d 302, 306 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006). Distribution. Indiana Code Section 31-15-7-5 governs the distribution of marital property and provides in relevant part: The court shall presume that an equal division of the marital property between the parties is just and reasonable. Accordingly, Indiana Code Section 31-15-7-5 requires the trial court to presume that an equal division of marital property is just and reasonable, absent relevant evidence to rebut the presumption. Capehart v. Capehart, 705 N.E.2d 533, 536 (Ind. Ct. App. 1999), trans. denied. Here, the trial court accepted Monica s valuation of assets and attempted to divide the marital estate equally.