State of Indiana v. William S. Elpers (NFP)
[…] This case therefore focuses on the interpretation of should have been charged in part (a)(3) of the statute. Id. at 111; Williams v. State, 762 N.E.2d 1216, 1219 (Ind. 2002); Sharp v. State, 569 N.E.2d 962, 967 (Ind. Ct. App. 1991); State v. Burke, 443 N.E.2d 859, 861 (Ind. Ct. App. 1983). The term should have been charged must be read in conjunction with the joinder of offenses statute, and dismissal of offenses joinable for trial. In relevant part, Indiana Code section 35-34-1-9 provides: (a) Two (2) or more offenses may be joined in the same indictment or information, with each offense stated in a separate count, when the offenses *** (2) are based on the same conduct or on a series of acts connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan. Also, Indiana Code section 35-34-1-10 provides: 5 (c) A defendant who has been tried for one (1) offense may thereafter move to dismiss an indictment or information for an offense which could have been joined for trial with the prior offenses under section 9 of this chapter. The motion to dismiss shall be made prior to the second trial, and shall be granted if the prosecution is barred by reason of the former prosecution Id. Court 2 made a finding pursuant to Indiana Code section 35-41-4-4(a)(3) and determined that the information filed against Elpers alleging child molestation and incest involving the same victim should have been included in the information filed and litigated in Court 1. Appellant s App. p. 11. In reviewing this statutory scheme, we have characterized it in this way: Thus, our legislature has provided that, where two or more charges are based on the same conduct or on a series of acts constituting parts of a single scheme or plan, they should be joined for trial. State v. Wiggins, 661 N.E.2d 878, 880 (Ind. Ct. App. 1996) (emphasis in original). In this case, the charges were not based on a single instance of molestation or incest but rather, were based on a series of acts that constituted parts of a single scheme or plan of molestation or incest. Although the various charges related to conduct that occurred over nine years, the crimes alleged in Court 1 were the same type of criminal conduct as the crimes charged in Court 2. More importantly, all charges, under both causes, involved the same alleged victim.