Joshua Hawkins v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] On December 19, 2003, the trial court resentenced Hawkins to an aggregate sentence of fifty-five years of incarceration. On May 4, 2007, Hawkins requested leave to file a belated notice of appeal. On August 2, 2007, Hawkins filed a motion to correct erroneous sentence. On August 7, 2007, the post-conviction court denied Hawkins s request for leave to file a belated notice of appeal and his motion to correct erroneous sentence, from which denial Hawkins now appeals. DISCUSSION AND DECISON I. Motion to Correct Erroneous Sentence 2 Indiana Code section 35-38-1-15 (2007), which governs motions to correct erroneous sentences, provides as follows: If the convicted person is erroneously sentenced, the mistake does not render the sentence void. The sentence shall be corrected after written notice is given to the convicted person. The convicted person and his counsel must be present when the corrected sentence is ordered. A motion to correct sentence must be in writing and supported by a memorandum of law specifically pointing out the defect in the original sentence. In Robinson v. State, 805 N.E.2d 783, 794 (Ind. 2004), the Indiana Supreme Court emphasized that a motion to correct sentence is available only to correct sentencing errors clear from the face of the judgment.