Joshua Hawkins v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Claims that require consideration of the proceedings before, during, or after trial may not be presented by way of a motion to correct sentence. Id. at 787. Hawkins contends that the trial court exceeded statutory authority in imposing a sentence of fifty-five years, apparently arguing that he actually received a sentence for murder (for which fifty-five years was the presumptive sentence in 2001), a crime for which he was not convicted. Indiana Code section 35-50-1-2(c) (2000) governs the imposition of consecutive sentences and provided at the time Hawkins committed his crimes as follows: 3 [E]xcept for crimes of violence, the total of the consecutive terms of imprisonment ¦ to which the defendant is sentenced for felony convictions arising out of an episode of criminal conduct shall not exceed the presumptive sentence for a felony which is one (1) class of felony higher than the most serious of the felonies for which the person has been convicted. Also at that time, none of the crimes for which Hawkins was convicted qualified as a crime of violence under Indiana Code section 35-50-1-2(a) (2000).