Greta McKenzie-Carver v. Edward Carver (NFP)
[…] Id. We disagree. Here, the trial court valued the marital residence at $110,000.00, which was within the range of values supported by the evidence. The trial court did not abuse its discretion in its valuation of the residence. III. Division of Marital Property Finally, Wife argues that the trial court erred in its division of the marital property. Specifically, wife contends that the trial court erred by deviating from the presumptive equal division of marital assets and dividing the marital property unequally. Id. at 6. Indiana Code § 31-15-7-5 provides: The court shall presume that an equal division of the marital property between the parties is just and reasonable. However, this presumption may be rebutted by a party who presents relevant evidence, including evidence concerning the following factors, that an equal division would not be just and reasonable: (5) The contribution of each spouse to the acquisition of the property, regardless of whether the contribution was income producing. (2) The extent to which the property was acquired by each spouse: (A) before the marriage; or (B) through inheritance or gift. (3) The economic circumstances of each spouse at the time the disposition of the property is to become effective, including the desirability of awarding the family residence or the right to dwell in the family residence for such periods as the court considers just to the spouse having custody of any children. (4) The conduct of the parties during the marriage as related to the disposition or dissipation of their property. (5) The earnings or earning ability of the parties as related to: (A) a final division of property; and 9 (B) a final determination of the property rights of the parties. In this case, Wife first maintains that there was sufficient evidence to show that Husband acquired assets prior to the marriage in an amount a little bit over $98,000.00. However, the trial court found that Wife made contributions, both financial and non-financial, to the marital estate as well.