In the Matter of K.G., Nathan Goode v. Marion County Dept. of Child Services, and Child Advocates, Inc. (NFP)
[…] Also at the hearing, DCS caseworker Mandy Rollison testified that she was concerned that the family asked when the safety plan would be lifted. Following the hearing, the trial court determined that K.G. was a CHINS. Father appeals this determination. The Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution gives parents a right to establish a home and raise their children. In re D.G., 702 N.E.2d 777, 781 (Ind. Ct. App. 1998). However, a parent s right to his children is balanced against the State s limited authority to interfere for the protection of the children. Id. Indiana Code Section 31-34-1-1 provides that a child under eighteen years old is a CHINS if: (1) the child s physical or mental condition is seriously impaired or seriously endangered as a result of the inability, refusal, or neglect of the child s parent, guardian, or custodian to supply the child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical care, education, or supervision; and; (2) the child needs care, treatment or rehabilitation the child: (A) is not receiving; and (B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive intervention of the court. 3 DCS has the burden of proving its allegations by a preponderance of the evidence. See Indiana Code Section 31-34-12-3. Reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence, we consider only the evidence most favorably to the judgment and the reasonable inferences flowing therefrom. Perrine v.