Leon Z. Kyles v. State of Indiana
[…] See id. at 1604 ( In a long line of cases, we have said that when an officer has probable cause to believe a person committed even a minor crime in his presence, the balancing of private and public interests is not in doubt. The arrest is constitutionally reasonable. (citing, among other cases, Atwater v. City of Lago Vista, 532 U.S. 318, 354 (2001))). Nevertheless, we need not rely on Moore because Officer Deshaies had probable cause to believe Kyles committed the offense of possession of paraphernalia as a Class A misdemeanor. Indiana Code section 35-48-4-8.3(a) states: (a) A person who possesses a raw material, an instrument, a device, or other object that the person intends to use for: (1) introducing into the person s body a controlled substance; (2) testing the strength, effectiveness, or purity of a controlled substance; or (3) enhancing the effect of a controlled substance; in violation of this chapter commits a Class A infraction for possessing paraphernalia. A violation of subsection (a) is a Class A infraction, see id., but subsection (b) elevates the offense to a Class A misdemeanor if the person knowingly or intentionally possesses the paraphernalia. See Ind. Code § 35-48-4-8.3(b). Here, Officer Deshaies testified that he observed the crack pipe on the driver s seat shortly after Kyles had exited the vehicle from the driver s side door.