Kelly Trucking Inc. v. Bradley S. Wilson, Indiana Dept. of Workforce Development, et al (NFP)
[…] Id. at 451. Thus, we concluded that the error was not harmless. We find H.R.M. distinguishable. In H.R.M., the allegations of abuse found in the mother s responses to the interrogatories were clearly not persuasive. Id. Here, the Board found that Wilson s testimony was credible and persuasive. The unusual circumstances of H.R.M. simply are not present here. 7 request that we reweigh the evidence and judge the credibility of the witnesses, which we cannot do. McClain, 693 N.E.2d at 1317. Alternatively, Kelly Trucking argues that it had just cause to terminate Wilson under Ind. Code § 22-4-15-1, which provides in part that [d]ischarge for just cause is: (2) knowing violation of a reasonable and uniformly enforced rule of an employer; . . . (5) refusing to obey instructions; . . . or (8) . . . any breach of duty in connection with work which is reasonably owed an employer by an employee. Ind. Code § 22-4-151(d)(8). When the authority of those in whom the employer has confided responsibility for day-to-day operations is flouted by an employee s willful disregard of reasonable directives, just cause for discharge of that employee exists. Graham v.