David Patrick v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] See Sensback v. State, 720 N.E.2d 1160, 1165 (Ind. 1999) (A guilty plea does not rise to the level of significant mitigation where the evidence against the defendant is such that the decision to plead guilty is merely a pragmatic one.) Beyond this, the record is sparse regarding facts of Patrick s character. No presentence investigation report is included in the materials presented on Patrick s appeal. In fact, there is no indication that a presentence report was ever completed. Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-8(a) provides in relevant part: Except as provided in subsection (c), a defendant convicted of a felony may not be sentenced before a written presentence report is prepared by a probation officer and considered by the sentencing court. Subsection (c) provides an exception that where the defendant is convicted of a Class D felony, the trial court may impose sentence without considering a written presentence report. I.C. § 35-38-18(c). As Patrick was convicted of a Class D felony, the exception of Subsection (c) applies in this case. In fact, the trial court asked defense counsel if she was going to waive the presentence investigation, and defense counsel responded affirmatively.