Josephine Salls v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] And Indiana Code Section 33-37-2-3(a) provides that a court shall conduct a hearing to determine whether a convicted person is indigent whenever it imposes costs. 1 (Emphasis added). But Indiana Code Section 33-37-4-1, which authorizes the clerk of the court to collect specified costs from the defendant, does not require a prior determination of indigency. Trial courts are also authorized to order defendants to pay reimbursement for appointed counsel. Indiana Code Section 35-33-7-6 provides in part: (a) Prior to the completion of the initial hearing, the judicial officer shall determine whether a person who requests assigned counsel is indigent. If the person is found to be indigent, the judicial officer shall assign counsel to the person. *** (c) If the court finds that the person is able to pay part of the cost of representation by the assigned counsel, the court shall order the person to pay the following: (1) For a felony action, a fee of one hundred dollars ($100). (2) For a misdemeanor action, a fee of fifty dollars ($50). . . . (d) The court may review the finding of indigency at any time during the proceedings. 1 If the court suspends payment of all or part of the costs until the convicted person has completed all or part of the sentence, it shall conduct a hearing at the time the costs are