Michael J. McDarrah v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Newman v. State, 677 N.E.2d 590, 593 (Ind. Ct. App. 1997). If there is substantial evidence of probative value from which a trier of fact could find guilt beyond a reasonable doubt, we will affirm the conviction. Id. Moreover, we are mindful that the trier of fact is entitled to determine which version of the incident to credit. Barton v. State, 490 N.E.2d 317, 318 (Ind. 1986), reh g denied. In order to convict McDarrah, the State was required to prove that he operated a motor vehicle while intoxicated in a manner that endangered another person. Ind. Code § 9-30-5-2(b). Ind. Code § 9-13-2-86 defines intoxicated as under the influence of: (1) alcohol . . . so that there is an impaired condition of thought and action and the loss of normal control of a person's faculties. Stated another way, Ind. Code § 9-30-5-2 does not require proof of a particular blood alcohol content above which a person is intoxicated; rather, intoxication can be established by a showing of impairment. See Ind.