Norman Logan v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Id. We also note that a conviction may be sustained on appeal where it is based on circumstantial evidence. Pickens v. State, 751 N.E.2d 331, 334 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001). The circumstantial evidence need not exclude every reasonable hypothesis of innocence. Rather, circumstantial evidence is sufficient to sustain a conviction where an inference may reasonably be drawn from the evidence to support the judgment. Id. The aggravated battery statute, Indiana Code section 35-42-2-1.5, provides that: A person who knowingly or intentionally inflicts injury on a person that creates a substantial risk of death or causes: (1) serious permanent disfigurement; (2) protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member or organ. . . . commits aggravated battery, a class B felony. In addition, Indiana Code section 35-41-2-2 defines the terms intentionally and knowingly as follows: (a) A person engages in conduct intentionally if, when he engages in the conduct, it is his conscious objective to do so.