Norman Logan v. State of Indiana (NFP)
[…] Rather, circumstantial evidence is sufficient to sustain a conviction where an inference may reasonably be drawn from the evidence to support the judgment. Id. The aggravated battery statute, Indiana Code section 35-42-2-1.5, provides that: A person who knowingly or intentionally inflicts injury on a person that creates a substantial risk of death or causes: (1) serious permanent disfigurement; (2) protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member or organ. . . . commits aggravated battery, a class B felony. In addition, Indiana Code section 35-41-2-2 defines the terms intentionally and knowingly as follows: (a) A person engages in conduct intentionally if, when he engages in the conduct, it is his conscious objective to do so. (b) A person engages in conduct knowingly if, when he engages in the conduct, he is aware of a high probability that he is doing so. In construing this statute, the trier of fact must determine a defendant s intent from a consideration of the defendant s conduct and the natural and usual consequences thereof. Kendall v. State, 790 N.E.2d 122, 132 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003). The defendant s mental state, judgment on those offenses.